Monroe County Government
Election Central

401 W. 7th Street, Suite 100
Bloomington, Indiana
812-349-2612

Monroe County Commissioners
District 1

Elizabeth "Lee" Jones
Phone Number: 812-322-6732

District 1 covers: Bean Blossom, Indian Creek, Richland, and Van Buren townships and Perry township precincts 1-6, 27 and 29.




District 2

Julie Thomas
Phone Number: 812-349-2550
District 2 covers: Bloomington township. 


District 3 

Penny Githens
Phone Number: 812-349-2550

District 3 covers: Bloomington township precincts 1-2, 6, 13-15, 17, 19-20, 23-24, and Perry township precincts 1-6, 10, 27, and 29.
Monroe County Council
District 1

Peter Iversen
Phone Number: 812-

District 1 represents: Benton, Polk, Salt Creek, and Washington townships and Bloomington township precincts 3-5, 7-12, 16, 18, and 21-22.




District 2

Kate Wiltz
Phone Number: 812-679-8718

District 2 represents: Perry Township precincts 7-9, 11-26, 28, and 30-32.




District 3 

Marty Hawk
Phone Number: 812-876-4545

District 3 represents: Bean Blossom, Clear Creek, Indian Creek, Richland, and Van Buren townships. 




District 4 

Eric Spoonmore
Phone Number: 812-219-1910

District 4 represents: Bloomington township precincts 1-2, 6, 13-15, 17, 19-20, 23-24 and Perry township precincts 1-6, 10, 27 and 29.




At-Large 

Trent Deckard
Phone Number: 812-360-2110


Geoff McKim
Phone Number: 812-360-7981


Cheryl Munson
Phone Number: 812-824-7717
Monroe County Elected Officials
Assessor

Judith Sharp
Phone Number:812-349-2502






Auditor 

Cathy Smith
Phone Number:812-349-2510






Clerk of the Circuit Court

Nicole Browne
Phone Number: 812-349-2614






Coroner

Joani Shields
Phone Number: 812-349-3222






Prosecuting Attorney

Erika Oliphant
Phone Number: 812-349-2670





 
Recorder

Eric Schmitz
Phone Number: 812-349-2520






Sheriff

Brad Swain
Phone Number: 812-349-2780






Surveyor

Trohn Enright-Randolph
Phone Number: 812-349-2570





Treasurer

Jessica McClellan
Phone Number: 812-349-2530